2012 MIAC Swimming &
Diving Championships
University of Minnesota
Aquatic Center
Results
Event
2 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 1:34.00 2/17/2005 Gustavus Adolphus
College, Gustavus-
B DeLaRosby,
K Garvey, L Decknatel, L Watkins
MEET Record: ! 1:34.00 2/17/2005 Gustavus Adolphus
College, Gustavus-
B DeLaRosby,
K Garvey, L Decknatel, L Watkins
NCAA
Div III: # 1:31.80 3/18/2010 ,
Emory
Westby, Ciardelli,
Wobler, Pavlak
1:33.54 A NCAA A Qual
1:35.43 ST11 Selection Time 2011
1:36.61 B NCAA B Qual
School
Finals
===============================================================================
1 Gustavus Adolphus
College
1:34.05 ST11
1) Lucia, Kelsey JR 2) r:0.19 Hund,
Sarah JR
3) r:0.24 Olson, Katie FR 4) r:0.22 Tinklenberg,
Alissa SO
11.94 24.11 (24.11) 35.34 (11.23) 47.65 (23.54)
58.71 (11.06) 1:10.99 (23.34) 1:21.98 (10.99) 1:34.05 (23.06)
2 Carleton College
1:35.97 B
1) Pilhofer,
Sophie JR 2) r:0.20 Socha, Milana SO
3) r:0.31 Alexander, Maggie SR 4) r:0.40 McDuffie, Erin JR
11.71 24.02 (24.02) 35.51 (11.49) 47.93 (23.91)
59.61 (11.68) 1:12.21 (24.28) 1:23.50 (11.29) 1:35.97 (23.76)
3 College of Saint Benedict 1:37.06
1) Skalbeck,
Brita FR 2) r:0.25 Roberts,
Emily SO
3) r:0.17 Schweitz,
Hailey FR 4) r:0.13 Beste, Kristen SO
11.66 24.57 (24.57) 36.16 (11.59) 49.11 (24.54)
1:00.79 (11.68) 1:13.66 (24.55) 1:24.70 (11.04) 1:37.06 (23.40)
4 University of St. Thomas
1:37.33
1) Punyko, Emily FR 2) r:+0.0 Hogan, Erin SO
3) r:0.40 Consoer,
Wendy JR 4) r:0.12 Trace, Hayley
SO
11.83 24.72 (24.72) 36.29 (11.57) 48.90 (24.18)
1:00.47 (11.57) 1:13.41 (24.51) 1:24.78 (11.37) 1:37.33 (23.92)
5 St. Olaf College
1:38.00
1) Kubat, Katie
SR 2) r:0.25 Kemp, Sarah SO
3) r:0.12 Begin, Anna SR 4) r:0.20 Begin, Laura SO
12.03 24.62 (24.62) 36.31 (11.69) 48.86 (24.24)
1:00.51 (11.65) 1:13.21 (24.35) 1:25.01 (11.80) 1:38.00 (24.79)
6 St. Catherine University
1:38.90
1) Perkins, Bridget SR 2) r:+0.0 Jurusik,
Steff JR
3) r:0.28 Witt, Alli
JR 4) r:0.30 Vrudny, Sarah SR
12.40 25.31 (25.31) 37.09 (11.78) 49.82 (24.51)
1:01.58 (11.76) 1:14.59 (24.77) 1:26.14 (11.55) 1:38.90 (24.31)
7 Macalester College
1:41.24
1) Halvorson, Alese
FR 2) r:0.35 Fleming, Grace
SR
3) r:0.45 Oh, Suzanne JR 4) r:0.17 Jordan, Renee' SO
12.02 24.69 (24.69) 37.15 (12.46) 50.36 (25.67)
1:02.87 (12.51) 1:16.26 (25.90) 1:28.26 (12.00) 1:41.24 (24.98)
8 Saint Mary's University of Min 1:43.98
1) Farmer, Nikki JR 2) r:0.36 Tierney, Linda
SR
3) r:0.26 Smaron,
Anna SO 4) r:0.16 Kratzke, Abby JR
12.59 25.80 (25.80) 38.09 (12.29) 51.55 (25.75)
1:04.10 (12.55) 1:17.80 (26.25) 1:30.08 (12.28) 1:43.98 (26.18)
9 Concordia College 1:44.14
1) Philbrick,
Alexis FR 2) r:0.37 Suchanek, Amanda JR
3) r:0.27 Titus, Greta FR 4) r:0.35 Anderson, Kirsten SR
13.06 26.69 (26.69) 39.03 (12.34) 52.49 (25.80)
1:05.33 (12.84) 1:19.50 (27.01) 1:31.29 (11.79) 1:44.14 (24.64)
10 Hamline University
1:46.62
1) Hawker, Hannah FR 2) r:0.32 Hankins, Hannah
FR
3) r:0.32 Vargason,
Michelle FR 4) r:0.41 Ronnander, Rachel FR
25.78 (25.78) 38.99 (13.21) 53.66 (27.88)
1:06.32 (12.66) 1:20.11 (26.45) 1:32.79 (12.68) 1:46.62 (26.51)
11 Augsburg College 1:49.96
1) Royce, Maggie FR 2) r:0.41 Novak, Abby FR
3) r:0.37 Hlavac,
Kelsey SO 4) r:0.14 Hilgendorf, Lizzy FR
13.73 27.81 (27.81) 41.08 (13.27) 55.55 (27.74)
1:09.05 (13.50) 1:23.48 (27.93) 1:36.11 (12.63) 1:49.96 (26.48)
Event
3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 1:22.06 3/19/2009 St. Olaf College, St. Olaf
J. Koch, N. Westby, N.
Bentley, A. Meyer
MEET Record: ! 1:22.34 2/15/2007 Gustavus Adolphus
College, GAC-
B Amundson,
J Winter, M Stewart, S Hagemeyer
NCAA
Div III: # 1:19.05 3/18/2010 ,
Kenyon
Mpistsos,
Somers, Ohning, Turk
1:21.50 A NCAA A Qual
1:23.36 ST11 Selection Time 2011
1:23.51 B NCAA B Qual
School
Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of St. Thomas 1:22.91 ST11
1) Hoelterhoff, Michael JR 2) r:0.24 Hubbard, Max SO
3) r:0.21 France, Nathan FR 4) r:0.03 Henrickson,
Ben SO
10.31 21.10 (21.10) 30.98 (9.88) 41.75 (20.65)
51.67 (9.92) 1:02.72 (20.97) 1:12.22 (9.50) 1:22.91 (20.19)
2 Gustavus Adolphus
College
1:23.93
1) Schultze,
Billy SR 2) r:0.07 Olson-Anstett, Sam SO
3) r:0.18 Nachtsheim,
Zach SR 4) r:0.29 Youngdahl, Kurt FR
10.67 21.28 (21.28) 31.11 (9.83) 42.19 (20.91)
52.00 (9.81) 1:02.62 (20.43) 1:12.87 (10.25) 1:23.93 (21.31)
3 St. John's University (Mn) 1:24.60
1) Arnold, Logan FR 2) r:0.27 Nimens,
Ty SR
3) r:-0.12 Duxbury, Joe FR 4) r:0.09 Triggs,
Connor SO
10.32 20.95 (20.95) 31.23 (10.28) 42.31 (21.36)
52.44 (10.13) 1:03.70 (21.39) 1:24.60 (20.90)
4 St. Olaf College
1:27.02
1) Rudstrom, Alek SO
2) r:0.19 Lemke, Stefan SO
3) r:0.26 Money, Joel SR 4) r:0.48 Money, Erik FR
10.40 21.78 (21.78) 32.07 (10.29) 43.27 (21.49)
53.39 (10.12) 1:04.88 (21.61) 1:15.34 (10.46) 1:27.02 (22.14)
5 Macalester College
1:32.22
1) Michno, Wojciech FR
2) r:+0.0 Jacobson, Clark SO
3) r:+0.0 Gilkey,
Jackson JR 4) r:0.30 Lauko, Domi SO
11.27 23.06 (23.06) 34.09 (11.03) 46.13 (23.07)
57.38 (11.25) 1:09.78 (23.65) 1:20.63 (10.85) 1:32.22 (22.44)
6 Saint Mary's University of Min 1:41.23
1) Ross, Mark JR 2) r:0.41 Tandberg, Jim
3) r:0.43 Schepers,
Neil 4) r:0.32 Heacox, Neil SR
11.45 23.71 (23.71) 37.02 (13.31) 51.41 (27.70)
1:04.42 (13.01) 1:18.17 (26.76) 1:28.99 (10.82) 1:41.23 (23.06)
-- Hamline University
DQ
1) Smidt, Ben
FR 2) r:-0.08 Wolf,
Andy SO
3) r:0.11 Daniels, Jerry FR 4) r:0.15 Conliffe,
Corbin SO
11.42 23.68 (23.68) 35.13 (11.45) 48.24 (24.56)
59.71 (11.47) 1:12.74 (24.50) 1:23.86 (11.12) DQ (23.98)
-- Carleton College
DQ
1) Klontz, Erik
JR 2) r:0.22 Kanazawa,
Mamoru JR
3) r:-0.02 Ramirez, Benito SO 4) r:0.24 Brown, Ross SO
10.02 20.36 (20.36) 30.27 (9.91) 41.43 (21.07)
51.36 (9.93) 1:02.59 (21.16) 1:12.95 (10.36) DQ (21.59)
Event
4 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 4:57.01 2/18/2010 Carrie Gundersen,
Gustavus
MEET Record: ! 4:57.01 2/18/2010 Carrie Gundersen,
Gustavus
NCAA
Div III: # 4:45.47 3/17/2010 C. Wilson,
Williams
4:53.73 A NCAA A Qual
5:00.71 ST11 Selection Time 2011
5:04.32
B NCAA B Qual
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A
- Final
1 Weiss, Meghan JR St. Olaf 5:03.80 4:57.40 ST11
27.22 56.80 (29.58) 1:27.05 (30.25) 1:57.33 (30.28)
2:27.35 (30.02) 2:57.59 (30.24) 3:27.89 (30.30) 3:57.93 (30.04)
4:27.92 (29.99) 4:57.40 (29.48)
2 Tinklenberg, Alissa SO
Gustavus 5:03.19 4:58.42 ST11
27.66 57.42 (29.76) 1:27.73 (30.31) 1:58.26 (30.53)
2:28.67 (30.41) 2:58.94 (30.27) 3:29.17 (30.23) 3:59.33 (30.16)
4:29.24 (29.91) 4:58.42 (29.18)
3 Alexander, Maggie SR Carleton 5:07.83 5:05.75
28.05 58.58 (30.53) 1:29.57 (30.99) 2:00.89 (31.32)
2:31.68 (30.79) 3:02.30 (30.62) 3:33.23 (30.93) 4:04.08 (30.85)
4:35.16 (31.08) 5:05.75 (30.59)
4 Snyder, Lauren SR St. Olaf 5:12.48 5:09.39
26.90
57.22 (30.32) 1:28.28
(31.06) 1:59.57 (31.29)
2:31.20 (31.63) 3:03.11 (31.91) 3:34.95 (31.84) 4:07.04 (32.09)
4:38.90 (31.86) 5:09.39 (30.49)
5 Jones, McKenna FR Gustavus 5:11.18 5:09.86
27.96 58.70 (30.74) 1:30.08 (31.38) 2:01.53 (31.45)
2:33.18 (31.65) 3:04.82 (31.64) 3:36.47 (31.65) 4:08.12 (31.65)
4:39.56 (31.44) 5:09.86 (30.30)
6 Aune,
Melissa SR Gustavus 5:12.60 5:11.31
28.67 59.27 (30.60) 1:30.23 (30.96) 2:01.59 (31.36)
2:33.43 (31.84) 3:05.38 (31.95) 3:37.22 (31.84) 4:08.73 (31.51)
4:40.40 (31.67) 5:11.31 (30.91)
7 Guenther, Elise FR St. Thomas 5:14.27 5:12.58
28.96 59.37 (30.41) 1:30.48 (31.11) 2:02.07 (31.59)
2:33.84 (31.77) 3:05.61 (31.77) 3:37.60 (31.99) 4:09.48 (31.88)
4:41.51 (32.03) 5:12.58 (31.07)
8 Fleming, Grace SR Macalester 5:13.49 5:16.79
28.19 59.34 (31.15) 1:30.72 (31.38) 2:02.50 (31.78)
2:34.62 (32.12) 3:06.94 (32.32) 3:39.30 (32.36) 4:12.07 (32.77)
4:44.95 (32.88) 5:16.79 (31.84)
B
- Final
9 Kemp, Sarah SO St. Olaf 5:16.91 5:13.51
28.09 59.60 (31.51) 1:31.57 (31.97) 2:03.13 (31.56)
2:34.97 (31.84) 3:06.91 (31.94) 3:38.76 (31.85) 4:10.88 (32.12)
4:42.49 (31.61) 5:13.51 (31.02)
10 Eames, Anna JR Gustavus 5:16.68 5:14.13
29.05 1:00.26 (31.21) 1:31.97 (31.71) 2:04.03 (32.06)
2:36.06 (32.03) 3:08.11 (32.05) 3:40.04 (31.93) 4:12.11 (32.07)
4:43.96 (31.85) 5:14.13 (30.17)
11 Kessler, Lauren SO Saint Benedict 5:21.08 5:14.55
28.42 59.12 (30.70) 1:30.35 (31.23) 2:02.12 (31.77)
2:33.93 (31.81) 3:05.96 (32.03) 3:38.15 (32.19) 4:10.64 (32.49)
4:43.15 (32.51) 5:14.55 (31.40)
12 Iverson, Hannah FR Saint Benedict 5:18.84 5:15.20
28.52 59.32 (30.80) 1:30.20 (30.88) 2:01.38 (31.18)
2:32.90 (31.52) 3:04.84 (31.94) 3:37.53 (32.69) 4:10.41 (32.88)
4:43.21 (32.80) 5:15.20 (31.99)
13 Spence, Molly JR Carleton 5:21.72 5:16.20
27.54 57.98 (30.44) 1:29.59 (31.61) 2:01.91 (32.32)
2:34.52 (32.61) 3:07.18 (32.66) 3:39.78 (32.60) 4:12.92 (33.14)
4:45.43 (32.51) 5:16.20 (30.77)
14 Simon, Sam SR St. Thomas 5:18.16 5:16.66
28.86 59.71 (30.85) 1:31.29 (31.58) 2:03.75 (32.46)
2:36.45 (32.70) 3:09.06 (32.61) 3:40.91 (31.85) 4:13.15 (32.24)
4:45.52 (32.37) 5:16.66 (31.14)
15 Pillsbury, Clare SR Macalester 5:18.06 5:19.17
28.92 1:00.31 (31.39) 1:32.01 (31.70) 2:04.12 (32.11)
2:36.38 (32.26) 3:08.69 (32.31) 3:41.04 (32.35) 4:13.94 (32.90)
4:46.70 (32.76) 5:19.17 (32.47)
16 Gross, Lizzy SO St. Thomas 5:20.46 5:19.46
29.02 1:00.51 (31.49) 1:31.75 (31.24) 2:03.76 (32.01)
2:36.19 (32.43) 3:08.95 (32.76) 3:41.65 (32.70) 4:14.36 (32.71)
4:47.19 (32.83) 5:19.46 (32.27)
Event
5 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 4:26.78 2/19/2009 Matt Stewart, Gustavus-
MEET Record: ! 4:26.78 2/19/2009 Matt Stewart, Gustavus
NCAA
Div III: # 4:21.95 3/19/2009 A. Fraser,
Amherst
4:29.84 A NCAA A Qual
4:33.55 ST11 Selection Time 2011
4:37.33 B NCAA B Qual
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A
- Final
1 Seaburg,
Josh SR St. John's 4:40.10 4:33.17 ST11
25.36 52.50 (27.14) 1:20.05 (27.55) 1:47.72 (27.67)
2:15.29 (27.57) 2:42.65 (27.36) 3:09.85 (27.20) 3:37.32 (27.47)
4:05.09 (27.77) 4:33.17 (28.08)
2 Scarth,
Spencer SO St. Olaf 4:40.82 4:35.98 B
24.89 51.47 (26.58) 1:18.86 (27.39) 1:46.78 (27.92)
2:14.49 (27.71) 2:42.59 (28.10) 3:11.29 (28.70) 3:39.28 (27.99)
4:08.02 (28.74) 4:35.98 (27.96)
3 Rauchwarter,
Sam JR St. Thomas 4:39.56 4:36.23 B
24.56 51.85 (27.29) 1:19.62 (27.77) 1:47.41 (27.79)
2:15.36 (27.95) 2:43.32 (27.96) 3:11.48 (28.16) 3:40.14 (28.66)
4:08.68 (28.54) 4:36.23 (27.55)
4 Liaboe,
Chase SR St. Olaf 4:40.71 4:40.40
24.99 52.53 (27.54) 1:20.63 (28.10) 1:48.90 (28.27)
2:17.44 (28.54) 2:46.06 (28.62) 3:14.77 (28.71) 3:43.56 (28.79)
4:12.33 (28.77) 4:40.40 (28.07)
5 Griffith, Evan FR St. Olaf 4:44.27 4:42.94
25.42 52.97 (27.55) 1:21.32 (28.35) 1:49.73 (28.41)
2:18.22 (28.49) 2:47.04 (28.82) 3:15.91 (28.87) 3:44.78 (28.87)
4:13.96 (29.18) 4:42.94 (28.98)
6 Kanazawa, Mamoru JR Carleton 4:46.67 4:47.19
24.84 52.12 (27.28) 1:20.64 (28.52) 1:49.48 (28.84)
2:18.34 (28.86) 2:47.77 (29.43) 3:17.17 (29.40) 3:46.63 (29.46)
4:16.48 (29.85) 4:47.19 (30.71)
7 Lemke, Stefan SO St. Olaf 4:45.69 4:48.90
25.74 53.97 (28.23) 1:23.24 (29.27) 1:52.46 (29.22)
2:22.32 (29.86) 2:52.06 (29.74) 3:21.74 (29.68) 3:51.16 (29.42)
4:20.52 (29.36) 4:48.90 (28.38)
8 Maakestad,
Ben JR St. John's 4:45.35 4:50.00
26.81 55.74 (28.93) 1:24.61 (28.87) 1:53.78 (29.17)
2:23.08 (29.30) 2:52.53 (29.45) 3:22.26 (29.73) 3:52.07 (29.81)
4:21.83 (29.76) 4:50.00 (28.17)
B
- Final
9 Harris, Evan FR Carleton 4:54.61 4:46.15
26.15 54.73 (28.58) 1:23.53 (28.80) 1:52.51 (28.98)
2:21.39 (28.88) 2:50.61 (29.22) 3:19.62 (29.01) 3:48.71 (29.09)
4:17.81 (29.10) 4:46.15 (28.34)
10 Stewart, Ben SR Gustavus 4:48.90 4:48.10
26.04 55.28 (29.24) 1:24.83 (29.55) 1:54.49 (29.66)
2:24.28 (29.79) 2:53.92 (29.64) 3:22.54 (28.62) 3:51.63 (29.09)
4:20.24 (28.61) 4:48.10 (27.86)
11 Ramirez, Benito SO Carleton 4:49.90 4:48.16
26.20 54.62 (28.42) 1:23.68 (29.06) 1:53.13 (29.45)
2:22.91 (29.78) 2:52.28 (29.37) 3:21.63 (29.35) 3:51.59 (29.96)
4:20.86 (29.27) 4:48.16 (27.30)
12 Neufeld, Mike SO St. Olaf 4:51.06 4:49.79
25.72 54.06 (28.34) 1:22.87 (28.81) 1:52.02 (29.15)
2:21.40 (29.38) 2:51.08 (29.68) 3:21.11 (30.03) 3:51.20 (30.09)
4:20.88 (29.68) 4:49.79 (28.91)
13 Voss, Griffin FR St. Thomas 4:50.77 4:50.53
25.89 54.87 (28.98) 1:24.17 (29.30) 1:53.65 (29.48)
2:22.95 (29.30) 2:52.71 (29.76) 3:22.36 (29.65) 3:52.14 (29.78)
4:21.63 (29.49) 4:50.53 (28.90)
14 Mullee,
Justin SO St. Thomas 4:51.44 4:51.78
25.85 54.81 (28.96) 1:24.70 (29.89) 1:54.60 (29.90)
2:24.45 (29.85) 2:53.80 (29.35) 3:22.95 (29.15) 3:52.69 (29.74)
4:22.57 (29.88) 4:51.78 (29.21)
15 Foley, Jimmy SR St. John's 4:52.13 4:53.44
26.19 54.95 (28.76) 1:24.15 (29.20) 1:53.78 (29.63)
2:23.85 (30.07) 2:53.95 (30.10) 3:24.45 (30.50) 3:54.62 (30.17)
4:24.45 (29.83) 4:53.44 (28.99)
16 Westby, Swan FR St. Olaf 4:53.35 4:55.01
25.96 54.60 (28.64) 1:24.12 (29.52) 1:53.94 (29.82)
2:24.30 (30.36) 2:54.56 (30.26) 3:25.12 (30.56) 3:55.42 (30.30)
4:25.58 (30.16) 4:55.01 (29.43)
Event
6 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 2:06.94 2/14/2008 Kate Alexander, CAR-MN
MEET Record: ! 2:06.94 2/14/2008 Kate Alexander, CAR-MN
NCAA
Div III: # 2:00.27 3/9/2008 K. Orstein, Wash & Jeff
2:05.07 A NCAA A Qual
2:06.98 ST11 Selection Time 2011
2:08.67 B NCAA B Qual
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A
- Final
1 Feldman, Lydia JR St. Olaf 2:09.71 2:08.38 B
27.08 59.79 (32.71) 1:38.19 (38.40) 2:08.38 (30.19)
2 Jurusik, Steff JR
St. Catherine 2:09.66 2:09.73
27.24 59.15 (31.91) 1:37.55 (38.40) 2:09.73 (32.18)
3 Korba, Steph SR
Gustavus 2:13.84 2:11.17
27.76 1:01.27 (33.51) 1:40.14 (38.87) 2:11.17 (31.03)
4 Punyko, Emily FR St. Thomas 2:12.07 2:11.19
28.75 1:01.69 (32.94) 1:39.57 (37.88) 2:11.19 (31.62)
5 Bromback,
Katie JR St. Thomas 2:12.72 2:11.79
28.07 1:01.61 (33.54) 1:39.46 (37.85) 2:11.79 (32.33)
6 Dean, Ellen SO Saint Benedict 2:12.13 2:11.80
27.93 1:01.13 (33.20) 1:41.27 (40.14) 2:11.80 (30.53)
7 Lyle, Abby SO Gustavus 2:12.71 2:12.13
28.54 1:01.53 (32.99) 1:41.05 (39.52) 2:12.13 (31.08)
8 Lee, Lindsey SO St. Olaf 2:13.48 2:13.00
28.77
1:02.71 (33.94) 1:40.60
(37.89) 2:13.00 (32.40)
B
- Final
9 Triggs,
Carolyn SR Saint Benedict 2:13.92 2:11.44
28.79 1:03.79 (35.00) 1:40.87 (37.08) 2:11.44 (30.57)
10 Witt, Alli JR St. Catherine 2:14.78 2:13.24
27.93 1:02.05 (34.12) 1:41.53 (39.48) 2:13.24 (31.71)
11 Boling, Maggie SO St. Olaf 2:14.51 2:14.06
29.49 1:04.59 (35.10) 1:42.30 (37.71) 2:14.06 (31.76)
12 Gazzola,
Gabe FR Gustavus 2:16.56 2:15.12
28.72 1:02.41 (33.69) 1:43.23 (40.82) 2:15.12 (31.89)
13 Cormier, Grace JR Carleton 2:16.50 2:15.25
28.61 1:02.74 (34.13) 1:43.13 (40.39) 2:15.25 (32.12)
14 Pearson, Annamarie FR St. Olaf 2:15.12 2:15.64
29.36 1:06.35 (36.99) 1:43.26 (36.91) 2:15.64 (32.38)
15 Vrudny,
Sarah SR St. Catherine 2:16.21 2:16.00
28.76 1:04.19 (35.43) 1:44.83 (40.64) 2:16.00 (31.17)
16 Kaiser, Katherine JR Saint Benedict 2:16.60 2:17.01
29.11 1:03.31 (34.20) 1:45.17 (41.86) 2:17.01 (31.84)
Event
7 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 1:48.54 3/14/2009 Nelson Westby, St. Olaf College
MEET Record: ! 1:49.72 2/14/2008 Ted Marschall,
CAR-MN
NCAA
Div III: # 1:46.97 3/19/1998 G. Simon,
CMS
1:51.22 A NCAA A Qual
1:52.22 ST11 Selection Time 2011
1:54.44 B NCAA B Qual
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A
- Final
1 Gratz,
Michael FR St. Olaf 1:52.34 1:50.61 A
23.66 52.04 (28.38) 1:24.65 (32.61) 1:50.61 (25.96)
2 Kubat, Colby SO St. Olaf 1:54.74 1:51.45 ST11
23.80 52.64 (28.84) 1:24.71 (32.07) 1:51.45 (26.74)
3 Schultze,
Billy SR Gustavus 1:55.97 1:54.30 B
24.49 55.06 (30.57) 1:27.47 (32.41) 1:54.30 (26.83)
4 Nimens,
Ethan JR St. Thomas 1:57.09 1:55.16
24.73 53.28 (28.55) 1:27.20 (33.92) 1:55.16 (27.96)
5 Solis, Zac FR Gustavus 1:56.08 1:55.35
24.90 52.97 (28.07) 1:27.71 (34.74) 1:55.35 (27.64)
6 Maple, Phillip SO St. Olaf 1:57.62 1:57.44
25.19 56.22 (31.03) 1:29.15 (32.93) 1:57.44 (28.29)
7 Van Fossen,
Matt SR Gustavus 1:58.58 2:00.16
24.84
55.77 (30.93) 1:32.41
(36.64) 2:00.16 (27.75)
8 Manley, Steve SR Gustavus 1:58.66 2:00.48
25.12 55.76 (30.64) 1:31.41 (35.65) 2:00.48 (29.07)
B
- Final
9 Otis, Jesse SR St. John's 1:59.43 1:59.42
25.59 57.42 (31.83) 1:30.89 (33.47) 1:59.42 (28.53)
10 Brown, Ross SO Carleton 2:00.07 1:59.86
25.12 56.28 (31.16) 1:31.76 (35.48) 1:59.86 (28.10)
11 Goll, Jake FR St. Olaf 1:59.26 2:00.51
26.03 57.52 (31.49) 1:30.66 (33.14) 2:00.51 (29.85)
12 English, Philip SO St. John's 2:02.29 2:00.89
26.03 59.18 (33.15) 1:33.64 (34.46) 2:00.89 (27.25)
13 Hallman, Kevin SR Carleton 2:02.50 2:01.55
26.34 58.38 (32.04) 1:33.28 (34.90) 2:01.55 (28.27)
14 Magnuson, Galen JR St. Olaf 2:01.67 2:01.69
26.44 58.34 (31.90) 1:33.37 (35.03) 2:01.69 (28.32)
15 Gourevitch,
Jesse SO Carleton 2:01.84 2:01.89
25.42 56.57 (31.15) 1:31.54 (34.97) 2:01.89 (30.35)
16 Eklund, Evan FR St. Thomas 2:02.77 2:02.03
26.29 57.40 (31.11) 1:33.65 (36.25) 2:02.03 (28.38)
Event
8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 22.78 2/17/2005 Marie Marsman,
Carleton
MEET Record: ! 22.78 2/17/2005 Marie Marsman,
Carleton
NCAA
Div III: # 22.71 3/19/2009 E. Carlton,
Kenyon
23.35 A NCAA A Qual
23.74 ST11 Selection Time 2011
23.97 B NCAA B Qual
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A
- Final
1 Pilhofer,
Sophie JR Carleton 23.82 23.81 B
11.57 23.81 (12.24)
2 Lucia, Kelsey JR Gustavus 23.92 23.83 B
11.66 23.83 (12.17)
3 Beste,
Kristen SO Saint Benedict 24.00 23.98
11.71 23.98 (12.27)
4 Olson, Katie FR Gustavus 23.93 24.03
11.54 24.03 (12.49)
5 Bernhardt, Carolyn SO St. Olaf 24.08 24.08
11.63 24.08 (12.45)
6 Skalbeck,
Brita FR Saint Benedict 24.45 24.22
11.75
24.22 (12.47)
7 Socha, Milana SO
Carleton 24.17 24.29
11.82 24.29 (12.47)
8 Hund, Sarah JR Gustavus 24.13 24.43
11.81 24.43 (12.62)
B
- Final
9 McDuffie, Erin JR Carleton 24.67 24.37
11.67 24.37 (12.70)
10 Roberts, Emily SO Saint Benedict 24.61 24.42
11.90 24.42 (12.52)
11 Elthon,
Serena SR Gustavus 24.56 24.55
12.10 24.55 (12.45)
12 Hogan, Erin SO St. Thomas 24.57 24.67
12.13 24.67 (12.54)
13 Trace, Hayley SO St. Thomas 24.55 24.68
12.22 24.68 (12.46)
14 Consoer,
Wendy JR St. Thomas 24.97 24.89
12.01 24.89 (12.88)
15 Begin, Anna SR St. Olaf 24.93 24.99
12.18 24.99 (12.81)
16 Anderson, Kirsten SR Concordia 24.98 25.18
12.36 25.18 (12.82)
Event
9 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 20.03 1999 M. Zelen,
St. Johns
MEET Record: ! 20.18 2/16/2012 Erik Klontz,
Carleton
NCAA
Div III: # 19.75 3/18/2010 Z. Turk,
Kenyon
20.39 A NCAA A Qual
20.69 ST11 Selection Time 2011
20.93 B NCAA B Qual
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A
- Final
1 Klontz, Erik JR Carleton 20.18 20.30 A
9.94 20.30 (10.36)
2 Henrickson,
Ben SO St. Thomas 21.13 20.84 B
10.15 20.84 (10.69)
3 Arnold, Logan FR St. John's 21.40 20.95
10.19 20.95 (10.76)
4 Nachtsheim,
Zach SR Gustavus 21.17 21.12
10.45 21.12 (10.67)
5 Hoelterhoff, Michael JR St. Thomas 21.07 21.22
10.41 21.22 (10.81)
6 France, Nathan FR St. Thomas 21.28 21.35
10.37 21.35 (10.98)
7 Hubbard, Max SO St. Thomas 21.42 21.40
10.57 21.40 (10.83)
8 Huls, Erik SR St. Thomas 21.38 21.49
10.46 21.49 (11.03)
B
- Final
9 Brandt, Lucas JR St. Thomas 21.70 21.68
10.65 21.68 (11.03)
10 Rudstrom, Alek SO
St. Olaf 21.50 21.74
10.64 21.74 (11.10)
11 Nimens, Ty SR St. John's 21.79 21.87
10.79 21.87 (11.08)
11 Triggs,
Connor SO St. John's 21.95 21.87
10.78 21.87 (11.09)
13 Olson-Anstett,
Sam SO Gustavus 21.89 22.05
10.81 22.05 (11.24)
14 Kosieradzki,
Ben FR St. Olaf 22.14 22.25
10.91 22.25 (11.34)
15 Money, Erik FR St. Olaf 21.91 22.30
10.65 22.30 (11.65)
16 Youngdahl,
Kurt FR Gustavus 22.02 22.52
10.85 22.52 (11.67)
Event
10 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 3:52.55 2/19/2009 Carleton College, Carleton
J Grover, M Miller, E Mondloh, M Marsman
MEET Record: ! 3:52.55 2/19/2009 Carleton College, Carleton
K. Zicafoose,
K. Alexander, K. Taylor, B. Alexande
NCAA
Div III: # 3:43.42 3/19/2009 ,
Denison
Zaleski,
Golovkina, Rich, Hohl
3:46.52 A NCAA A Qual
3:53.32 ST11 Selection Time 2011
3:54.99 B NCAA B Qual
School
Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of St. Thomas 3:52.70
ST11
1) Trace, Hayley SO 2) r:+0.0 Punyko, Emily FR
3) r:0.39 Kukielka,
Mariann FR
4) r:0.23 Hogan, Erin SO
28.34 59.08 (59.08) 1:28.58 (29.50) 2:03.43 (1:04.35)
2:29.46 (26.03) 2:59.70 (56.27) 3:24.75 (25.05) 3:52.70 (53.00)
2 St. Olaf College
3:53.14 ST11
1) Bernhardt, Carolyn SO 2) r:0.43 Lee, Lindsey SO
3) r:0.43 Feldman, Lydia JR 4) r:0.28 Weiss, Meghan JR
28.11 58.54 (58.54) 1:29.20 (30.66) 2:04.11 (1:05.57)
2:30.67 (26.56) 3:01.26 (57.15) 3:25.93 (24.67) 3:53.14 (51.88)
3 College of Saint Benedict 3:59.20
1) Roberts, Emily SO 2) r:+0.0 Gathje,
Maria SO
3) r:0.28 Dean, Ellen SO 4) r:0.24 Triggs,
Carolyn SR
28.39 59.19 (59.19) 1:30.86 (31.67) 2:06.70 (1:07.51)
2:33.88 (27.18) 3:05.84 (59.14) 3:31.10 (25.26) 3:59.20 (53.36)
4 Carleton College
4:00.42
1) Metcalf, Annie SR 2) r:0.48 Coogan,
Alison FR
3) r:0.62 Pilhofer,
Sophie JR 4) r:0.25 McDuffie, Erin
JR
27.73 57.61 (57.61) 1:30.56 (32.95) 2:08.29 (1:10.68)
2:34.96 (26.67) 3:07.52 (59.23) 3:32.10 (24.58) 4:00.42 (52.90)
5 St. Catherine University
4:02.82
1) Jurusik, Steff JR
2) r:0.22 Walters, Mary SR
3) r:0.43 Perkins, Bridget SR 4) r:0.25 Witt, Alli
JR
28.95 1:00.05 (1:00.05) 1:32.24 (32.19) 2:09.43 (1:09.38)
2:36.91 (27.48) 3:08.77 (59.34) 3:34.28 (25.51) 4:02.82 (54.05)
6 Macalester College
4:13.71
1) Pillsbury, Clare SR 2) r:+0.0 Jordan, Renee' SO
3) r:0.19 Halvorson, Alese
FR 4) r:0.43 Fleming, Grace SR
30.97 1:05.04 (1:05.04) 1:38.47 (33.43) 2:16.62 (1:11.58)
2:44.31 (27.69) 3:17.36 (1:00.74) 3:44.04 (26.68) 4:13.71 (56.35)
7 Saint Mary's University of Min 4:14.93
1) Farmer, Nikki JR 2) r:+0.0 Smaron,
Anna SO
3) r:0.20 Kratzke,
Abby JR 4) r:0.30 Tierney, Linda
SR
30.96 1:03.81 (1:03.81) 1:37.10 (33.29) 2:14.66 (1:10.85)
2:42.97 (28.31) 3:18.32 (1:03.66) 4:14.93 (56.61)
8 Concordia College
4:19.17
1) Titus, Greta FR 2) r:0.35 Winge,
Hannah FR
3) r:0.20 Erickson, Emily FR 4) r:0.31 Anderson, Kirsten SR
32.78 1:07.70 (1:07.70) 1:17.09 (9.39) 2:18.60 (1:10.90)
2:48.26 (29.66) 3:24.16 (1:05.56) 3:49.28 (25.12) 4:19.17 (55.01)
9 Augsburg College
4:35.05
1) Bier, Elly
FR 2) r:0.28 Hilgendorf, Lizzy FR
3) r:0.40 Mitchell, Kayla FR 4) r:0.07 Royce, Maggie FR
33.44 1:09.04 (1:09.04) 1:22.04 (13.00) 2:24.64 (1:15.60)
2:56.73 (32.09) 3:36.54 (1:11.90) 3:49.32 (12.78) 4:35.05 (58.51)
-- Hamline University DQ
1) Hawker, Hannah FR 2) r:0.57 Vargason,
Michelle FR
3) r:0.08 Weslander,
Erin SR 4) r:-0.08 Ronnander, Rachel FR
29.46 1:01.52 (1:01.52) 1:34.83 (33.31) 2:15.20 (1:13.68)
2:46.65 (31.45) 3:26.38 (1:11.18) 3:53.23 (26.85) DQ (58.83)
-- Gustavus Adolphus
College
DQ
1) Tinklenberg, Alissa SO 2)
r:-0.01 Strom, Jennifer FR
3) r:0.27 Korba,
Steph SR 4) r:0.42 Lucia, Kelsey JR
27.73 57.50 (57.50) 1:27.06 (29.56) 2:03.28 (1:05.78)
2:29.61 (26.33) 2:59.96 (56.68) 3:24.76 (24.80) DQ (52.00)
Women - Team Rankings -
Through Event 10
1. Gustavus Adolphus
College 173 2. St. Olaf College 128
3. Saint Benedict 102 4. Carleton College 99
5. University of St. Thomas 87 6. St. Catherine University 52
7. Macalester College 37 8. Saint Mary's University of Min 22
9. Concordia College 19 10. Hamline University 14
11. Augsburg College 12
Event
11 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 3:17.71 3/19/2009 St. Olaf College, St. Olaf-
A. Meyer, N. Westby,
E. Witzel, J. Koch
MEET Record: ! 3:21.98 2/19/2009 St. Olaf College, St. Olaf
A. Meyer, N. Westby,
L. Money, J. Koch
NCAA
Div III: # 3:15.48 3/18/2010 ,
Kenyon
Mpistsos, Lazarus,
Carruthers, Withington
3:19.73 A NCAA A Qual
3:25.38 ST11 Selection Time 2011
3:25.98 B NCAA B Qual
School
Finals
===============================================================================
1 St. Olaf College
3:23.30 ST11
1) Griffith, Evan FR 2) r:0.27 Kubat,
Colby SO
3) r:0.42 Liaboe,
Chase SR 4) r:0.36 Gratz, Michael FR
25.00 52.14 (52.14) 1:17.16 (25.02) 1:46.99 (54.85)
2:10.72 (23.73) 2:38.35 (51.36) 2:59.99 (21.64) 3:23.30 (44.95)
2 University of St. Thomas 3:26.09
1) Hoelterhoff, Michael JR 2) r:0.43 France, Nathan FR
3) r:0.34 Huls,
Erik SR 4) r:0.19 Rauchwarter, Sam JR
25.41 52.12 (52.12) 1:18.60 (26.48) 1:49.33 (57.21)
2:12.41 (23.08) 2:40.37 (51.04) 3:01.82 (21.45) 3:26.09 (45.72)
3 Gustavus Adolphus
College
3:27.98
1) Larson, Ross FR 2) r:0.31 Schultze,
Billy SR
3) r:0.28 Van Fossen,
Matt SR 4) r:0.28 Nachtsheim, Zach SR
25.25 53.27 (53.27) 1:19.65 (26.38) 1:50.37 (57.10)
2:13.42 (23.05) 2:42.07 (51.70) 3:03.87 (21.80) 3:27.98 (45.91)
4 St. John's University (Mn) 3:31.75
1) Arnold, Logan FR 2) r:0.14 Otis, Jesse SR
3) r:0.34 Seaburg,
Josh SR 4) r:0.19 Triggs, Connor SO
25.24 52.27 (52.27) 1:20.23 (27.96) 1:52.94 (1:00.67)
2:17.19 (24.25) 2:44.75 (51.81) 3:06.79 (22.04) 3:31.75 (47.00)
5 Carleton College
3:36.12
1) Holmes, Tom JR 2) r:0.18 Gourevitch,
Jesse SO
3) r:0.05 Sparks, Will FR 4) r:0.35 Brown, Ross SO
25.90 54.50 (54.50) 1:21.66 (27.16) 1:53.67 (59.17)
2:18.22 (24.55) 2:48.21 (54.54) 3:10.92 (22.71) 3:36.12 (47.91)
6 Macalester College
3:51.53
1) Michno, Wojciech FR
2) r:+0.0 Schachtman, Nathan SO
3) r:0.22 Lauko,
Domi SO
4) r:0.17 Jacobson, Clark SO
29.16
1:02.18 (1:02.18) 1:30.78
(28.60) 2:05.08 (1:02.90)
2:30.30 (25.22) 3:01.07 (55.99) 3:24.98 (23.91) 3:51.53 (50.46)
7 Hamline University
4:10.03
1) Conliffe, Corbin
SO 2) r:0.38 Daniels, Jerry
FR
3) r:0.17 Smidt,
Ben FR 4) r:0.27 Lameyer, Zack SO
30.74 1:04.84 (1:04.84) 1:36.70 (31.86) 2:15.73 (1:10.89)
2:41.52 (25.79) 3:12.28 (56.55) 3:24.15 (11.87) 4:10.03 (57.75)
8 Saint Mary's University of Min 4:18.15
1) Tandberg, Jim 2) r:+0.0 Heacox, Neil SR
3) r:0.21 Ross, Mark JR 4) r:0.43 Schepers,
Neil
36.11 1:22.42 (1:22.42) 1:47.54 (25.12) 2:22.09 (59.67)
2:47.62 (25.53) 3:18.17 (56.08) 3:46.36 (28.19) 4:18.15 (59.98)
Event
12 Men 1 mtr
Diving
===============================================================================
MIAC Record: & 600.40 2000 Gabe Kortuem,
St. Olaf
MEET Record: ! 578.95 2/15/2001 Gabe Kortuem,
St. Olaf
NCAA
Div III: # 557.90 3/21/2002 Gabe Korteum, St. Olaf
NCAA 11: $ 425.00
Name Year School Semis Finals
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Johnson, Nick SO St. Thomas 173.65 449.45$
2 Straehley,
Ian SR St. Olaf 167.90 423.70
3 Schlichting,
Wes SR St. John's 152.60 420.95
4 Burg, Kelley SR St. John's 148.05 392.95
5 Hanson, Samuel SO Gustavus 149.80 381.80
6 Jones, Gus SO St. Thomas 156.70 321.85
7 Baker, Brian SO Saint Mary's MN 132.75 297.65
8 Hummel, Leo SR Carleton 137.35 279.35
9 Frills, Chris JR Carleton 131.00 131.00
Men - Team Rankings -
Through Event 12
1. University of St. Thomas 222 1. St. Olaf College 222
3. St. John's University (Mn) 167
4. Gustavus Adolphus College 160
5. Carleton College 109 6. Saint Mary's University of Min 60
7. Macalester College 54 8. Hamline University 24