Drive To 125

Drive To 125

MOORHEAD, Minn. (10/20/16)-- The Cobber athletic department is helping celebrate Concordia’s 125th anniversary by having a “Drive To 125” campaign.

The campaign will highlight all the success the Cobbers have on the field, course, court, rink, mat, track, pool and diamond.

Each time a Concordia team or individual earns a victory the total for the ”Drive To 125” will increase by one. When the counter reaches 125 the athletic department will host a special celebration for all the student/athletes.

Keep up to date on the latest “Drive To 125” total by following the CobberSID social media sites.

The criteria to count as an official win for the campaign is:
- Team victory in a game, match or meet
- Team victory in a multi-team invitational or tournament
- Individual victory in a multi-team invitational, meet or tournament (an individual can only count one win to the campaign per invite or meet)   

2016-17 Cobber "Drive To 125" Victories
#1 - Women's Cross Country at home - Cobber Invite - 9/2
#2 - Volleyball vs. Coe - 9/3
#3 - Men's Soccer vs. Buena Vista - 9/4
#4 - Volleyball at home vs. Valley City St. - 9/7
#5 - Men's Soccer at home vs. Wis.-Superior - 9/9
#6 - Football at home vs. Wis.-Eau Claire - 9/10
#7 - Volleyball at home vs. Macalester - 9/15
#8 - Football at Bethel - 9/17
#9 - Women's Soccer at home vs. Minn.-Morris - 9/21
#10 - Men's Soccer at Minn.-Morris - 9/21
#11 - Volleyball at Minn.-Morris - 9/23
#12 - Volleyball at Hamline - 9/24 
#13 - Volleyball at home vs. Gustavus - 9/30
#14 - Football at Gustavus - 10/1
#15 - Women's Soccer at St. Mary's - 10/1
#16 - Women's Soccer at Northwestern - 10/3
#17 - Volleyball at home vs. Minn.-Morris - 10/3
#18 - Men's Soccer at Northwestern - 10/3
#19 - Volleyball at home vs. St. Catherine - 10/12
#20 - Football at home vs. Hamline - 10/15
#21 - Brianna Gruenberg (WXC) at Crown Invite - 10/15
#22 - Women's Cross Country at Crown Invite - 10/15
#23 - Men's Soccer at Coe - 10/16
#24 - Women's Soccer at Wis.-Superior - 10/16
#25 - Football at Augsburg - 10/22
#26 - Men's Soccer at home vs. Bethel - 10/22
#27 - Football at home vs. Carleton - 10/29
#28 - Volleyball at home vs. St. Benedict - 10/29
#29 - Men's Hockey vs. St. Thomas @ Blaine - 10/29
#30 - Men's Hockey vs. St. Mary's @ Blaine - 10/30
#31 - Women's Hockey at home vs. Wis.-Stevens Point - 11/04
#32 - Football at St. Olaf - 11/5
#33 - Men's Hockey at home vs. St. John's - 11/5 
#34 - Women's Hockey at St. Benedict - 11/11  
#35 - Women's Hockey at St. Benedict - 11/12 
#36 - Women's Basketball at Minn.-Morris - 11/15
#37 - Wrestling at home vs. MSU Moorhead - 11/16
#38 - Joseph Grove (Wrestling) at Cobber Open - 11/19
#39 - Men's Basketball at home vs. Crown - 11/19
#40 - Women's Hockey at St. Catherine - 11/20
#41 - Women's Basketball at home vs. St. Scholastica - 11/22
#42 - Women's Basketball vs. Ozarks at Colo. College - 11/25
#43 - Men's Hockey at Plattsburgh State - 11/25  
#44 - Men's Basketball at St. Scholastica - 11/26
#45 - Women's Hockey at Marian (Wis.) - 11/26 
#46 - Wrestling vs. Univ. of Mary at West Fargo HS - 12/01 
#47 - Women's Hockey at home vs. St. Mary's - 12/02
#48 - Men's Hockey at St. Mary's - 12/02 
#49 - Wrestling vs. Wis.-Stevens Point - 12/03
#50 - Wrestling vs. Wis.-Whitewater - 12/03
#51 - Women's Hockey at home vs. St. Mary's - 12/03
#52 - Men's Hockey at St. Mary's - 12/03
#53 - Men's Basketball at St. Mary's - 12/03
#54 - Women's Basketball at home vs. St. Catherine - 12/07
#55 - Men's Hockey at home vs. Wis.-Stout - 12/09
#56 - Men's Basketball at home vs. St. Olaf - 12/10
#57 - Women's Hockey at Northland - 12/13
#58 - Wrestling vs. Wis.-Oshkosh at Las Vegas - 12/19
#59 - Wrestling vs. Coe at Las Vegas - 12/19
#60 - Men's Basketball at home vs. Valley City State - 12/30 
#61 - Men's Basketball at St. John's - 1/04 
#62 - Wrestling vs. Wis.-Oshkosh at National Duals - 1/5
#63 - Men's Hockey at home vs. Wis.-Superior - 1/6
#64 - Women's Basketball at Hamline - 1/7
#65 - Men's Hockey at home vs. Wis.-River Falls - 1/7
#66 - Men's Basketball at home vs. Carleton - 1/11
#67 - Women's Hockey at Hamline - 1/13
#68 - Men's Hockey at home vs. Hamline - 1/13
#69 - Women's Hockey at Hamline - 1/14
#70 - Cole Sladek 1st place at Matman Invitational - 1/14 
#71 - Men's Basketball at home vs. Bethel - 1/18 
#72 - Women's Hockey at home vs. Augsburg - 1/20 
#73 - Men's Basketball at home vs. St. Mary's - 1/21 
#74 - Men's Basketball at home vs. Gustavus - 1/25
#75 - Wrestling at Dickinson State - 1/26 
#76 - Swimming & Diving vs. Augsburg at Hamline - 1/27
#77 - Swimming & Diving at Hamline - 1/27
#78 - Men's Hockey at home vs. Gustavus - 1/27
#79 - Women's Baskletball at St. Olaf - 1/28
#80 - Men's Hockey at home vs. Gustavus - 1/28
#81 - David Supinski in the 600 meters at Cobber Duals - 1/28
#82 - Eli Beachy in the pole vault at Cobber Duals - 1/28
#83 - Jackson Schepp in the long jump at Cobber Duals - 1/28
#84 - Isabel Andriessen in the 600 meters at the Cobber Duals - 1/28
#85 - Emma Peterson in the triple jump at the Cobber Duals - 1/28 
#86 - Men's Track & Field 1st place in the Cobber Duals - 1/28
#87 - Women's Track & Field 1st place in the Cobber Duals - 1/28 
#88 - Wrestling at St. John's - 2/01
#89 - Men's Basketball at home vs. Augsburg - 2/01 
#90 - Men's Hockey at St. Thomas - 2/03 
#91 - Women's Basketball at Macalester - 2/04
#92 - Emma Peterson in the high jump at the Bison Open - 2/04
#93 - Women's Hockey at home vs. St. Thomas - 2/04
#94 - Men's Basketball at Macalester - 2/04 
#95 - Wrestling at St. Olaf - 2/09
#96 - Women's Hockey at St. Olaf - 2/10
#97 - Men's Hockey at home vs. St. Olaf - 2/10
#98 - Women's Basketball at home vs. Hamline - 2/11 
#99 - Men's Hockey at Bethel - 2/17
#100 - Women's Hockey at home vs. Bethel - 2/18
#101 - Men's Tennis at home vs. St. John's - 2/18