Cobber Wrestling Records


Cobber All-Americans

Year  Wrestler  Place  
1962 Harlan Leopold 3rd (NAIA)  
1963 Harlan Leopold 3rd (NAIA)  
1964 Harlan Leopold 3rd (NAIA)  
1965 Harlan Leopold 4th (NAIA)  
1965 Doug Dufty 2nd (NAIA)  
1966 Howard Leopold 2nd (NAIA)  
1968 Dennis Stamp 6th (NAIA)  
1976 Barry Bennett 1st (NAIA)  
1976 Kevin Lindberg 5th (NAIA)  
1977 Barry Bennett
1st (NAIA)  
1978 Barry Bennett
1st (NCAA)
 
1978 Mark Jensen
2nd (NCAA)
 
1979 Mark Jensen
5th (NCAA)
 
1980 Malcolm McLeod
6th (NCAA)
 
1981 Malcolm McLeood
7th (NCAA)
 
1982 Malcolm McLeood
4th (NCAA)
 
1983 Malcolm McLeod
2nd (NCAA)  
1983 Malcolm McLeod
5th (NAIA)
 
1988 Brett Larson
4th (NCAA)
 
1990 Chip Halverson
4th (NCAA)  
1999 Nathan Reiff
7th (NCAA)
 
2008 Tony Neumann
8th (NCAA)
 
2009 Phil Moenkedick
2nd (NCAA)
 
2010 Phil Moenkedick
1st (NCAA)
 
2010 Justin Berns
7th (NCAA)  
2010 Ross Dankers
8th (NCAA)
 
2011 Phil Moenkedick
1st (NCAA)
 
2011 Justin Berns
5th (NCAA)
 
2011 Tom Bouressa
4th (NCAA)
 
2012 Ben Presler 5th (NCAA)  
2012 Nathan Schmitz 6th (NCAA)  
2013 Jake Long 5th (NCAA)  
2013 Tom Bouressa 6th (NCAA)  
2014 Jacoby Bergeron 6th (NCAA)  
2014 Jake Long 7th (NCAA)  
2015 Sebastian Gardner 6th (NCAA)  
2016 Jakob Stageberg 6th (NCAA)  


Cobber Scholar All-Americans

Year  Wrestler  Hometown  
1986 Tom Raedeke Worthington, Minn.  
1989 Mike Northcutt Missoula, Mont.  
1990 Mike Northcutt Missoula, Mont.  
1990 Chip Halverson Glasgow, Mont.  
1991 Chip Halverson Glasgow, Mont.  
1991 Dan Schultz Belle Fourche, S.D.  
1992 Steve Larsen Rochester, Minn.  
1992 Kevin Pavelko Glyndon, Minn.  
1992 Mike Rhyn Hopkins, Minn.  
1999 Nathan Reiff
Whitehall, Mont.  
2006 Lee Rahrlien
Graceville, Minn.
 
2009 Phil Moenkedick
Perham, Minn.
 
2010 Phil Moenkedick
Perham, Minn.
 
2010 Ross Dankers
Cambridge, Minn.
 
2011 Phil Moenkedick
Perham, Minn.
 
2011 Ross Dankers
Cambridge, Minn.
 
2012 Kyle LeDuc Thief River Falls, Minn.  
2013 Kyle LeDuc Thief River Falls, Minn.  
2013 Sebastian Gardner Monticello, Minn.  
2014 Sebastian Gardner Monticello, Minn.  
2014 Jake Krogstad Eyota, Minn.  
2014 Kyle LeDuc Thief River Falls, Minn.  
2015 Gabe Foltz Callaway, Minn.  
2015 Sebastian Gardner Monticello, Minn.  
2015 Jake Krogstad Eyota, Minn.  
2015 Jakob Stageberg New London, Minn.  
2016 Ricky Briggs St. Michael, Minn.  
2016  Gabe Foltz Callaway, Minn.  
2016 Jakob Stageberg New London, Minn.  
2017 Travis Deegan Spicer, Minn.  
2017 Aaron Dick St. Michael, Minn.  
2017 Adam Presler Siox Falls, S.D.  
2017 Cole Sladek St. Michael, Minn.  
2017 Kody Van Den Eykel Frazee, Minn.  



Cobber NCAA National Champions
1978 - Barry Bennett - 285
2010 - Phil Moenkedick - 184
2011 - Phil Moenkedick - 184

Cobber NAIA National Champions
1976 - Barry Bennett - 285
1977 - Barry Bennett - 285

Individual Records (Career)

Most Wins
Phil Moenkedick - Perham - 135-10-0
Justin Berns - Perham - 133-39-0
Steve Larsen - Rochester - 124-63-2
Mike Northcutt - Missoula, Mont. - 103-39-2
Mark Jensen - Brainerd - 102-26-1
Nathan Schmitz - Perham - 101-38-0
Paul Morlock - Moorhead - 101-29-2
Molly McLeod - West Fargo, N.D. - 101-29-1
Ben Anderson - Frazee - 98-42-0
Barry Bennett - North St. Paul - 96-5-1
Jacoby Bergeron - Thief River Falls - 92-37-0  
Harlan Leopold - Redwood Falls - 90-08-0
Jeff Neil - Crookston - 88-29-0
Chip Halverson - Glasgow, Mont. - 88-37-2
Brett Larson - Elbow Lake - 82-27-2
Doug Dufty - Fergus Falls - 80-09-2

Individual Records (Single Season)

Most Wins-
1. 38 - Justin Berns, Perham - 2008-09 (38-10-0)
1. 38 - Mike Northcutt, Missoula, Mont. - 1988-89 (38-13-1)
3. 37 - Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls - 2014-15 (37-8-0)
4. 36 - Phil Moenkedick, Perham - 2007-08 (36-6-0)
5. 35 - Phil Moenkedick, Perham - 2008-09 (35-1-0)
5. 35 - Ben Anderson, Frazee - 2008-09 (35-10-0)
5. 35 - Phil Moenkedick, Perham - 2010-11 (35-1-0)
5. 35 - Jakob Stageberg, New London - 2015-16 (35-10-0)
9. 33 - Molly McLeod West Fargo, N.D. - 1982-83 (33-8-0)
9. 33 - Tony Neumann, Willmar - 2008-09 (33-11-0)
9. 33 - Steve Larsen, Rochester - 1990-91 (33-15-0)
9. 33 - Justin Berns, Perham - 2007-08 (33-14-0)

13. 32 - Paul Morlock, Moorhead - 1985-86 (32-2-0)
13. 32 - Brett Larson, Elbow Lake - 1987-88 (32-6-0)
15. 31 - Jeff Neil, Crookston - 1984-85 (31-6-0)
15. 31 - Chip Halverson, Glasgow, Mont. - 1990-91 (31-11-0)
17. 31 - Ben Anderson, Frazee, Minn. - 2009-10 (31-8-0)
17. 31 - Nathan Schmitz, Perham - 2009-10 (31-12-0)
19. 30 - Barry Bennett, North St. Paul - 1976-77 (30-0-0)
19. 30 - Wade Christensen, Frazee - 1982-83 (30-9-0)
19. 30 - Lane Lunde, West Fargo, N.D. - 2007-08 (30-16-0)
19. 30 - Justin Berns, Perham - 2010-11 (30-6-0)
19. 30 - Nathan Schmitz, Perham - 2011-12 (30-11-0)

MIAC's Most Outstanding Wrestlers
1957 Al Tweit Glenwood 191
1963 Harlan Leopold Redwood Falls 137
1965 Harlan Leopold Redwood Falls 147
1966 Howard Leopold Redwood Falls 145
1967 Doug Dufty Fergus Falls 140
1968 Paul Budd Osage, IA 123
1970 Charles Bishop Park Rapids 167
1973 Terry Bishop Park Rapids 126
1977 Barry Bennett North St. Paul HWT
1978 Mark Jensen Brainerd 150
1983 Jeff Neil Crookston 142
1985 Jeff Neil Crookston 142
1986 Paul Morlock Moorhead 190
1988 Brett Larson Elbow Lake 177

Cobber Four-Time MIAC Champions
Doug Dufty - Fergus Falls - 1964-65-66-67
Malcolm McLeod - West Fargo - 1980-81-82-83


Cobber Three-Time MIAC Champions

Al Tweit - Glenwood - 1955-56-57
Harlan Leopold - Redwood Falls - 1963-64-65
Fred Hashley - Big Sandy, MT - 1971-72-73
Terry Bishop - Park Rapids - 1970-72-73
Barry Bennett - North St. Paul - 1976-77-78
Jeff Neil - Crookston - 1983-84-85
Paul Morlock - Moorhead - 1983-85-86
Brett Larson - Elbow Lake - 1986-87-88


Cobber Two-Time MIAC Champions

Roger Leopold - Redwood Falls - 1957-1961
Howard Leopold - Redwood Falls - 1965-1966
Charles Bishop - Park Rapids - 1969-1970
Dennis Stamp - Brainerd - 1966-1968
Dennis Olson - Richfield - 1972-1974
Paul Donner - Clarkfield - 1983-1984


MIAC Dual Meet MVW

1992 Kevin Pavelko Glyndon 190

 

Individual Records (Before 2000)
Most Pins-

Barry Bennett North St. Paul 49

Most Takedowns-
Jeff Neil Crookston 354

Most Nearfalls-
Jeff Neil Crookston 125

Most Escapes-
Zack Schroeder Wahpeton, ND 180
Jeff Neil Crookston 110

Most Reversals-
Todd Risa Fargo, ND 110

Most Dual Meet Points Won-
Barry Bennett North St. Paul 229

Least Dual Meet Points Given Up-
Harlan Leopold Redwood Falls 3

Best Dual Meet Record-
Harlan Leopold Redwood Falls 41-1

Most Pins-
18 Barry Bennett North St. Paul 1977-78


Most Takedowns-
140 Jeff Neil Crookston 1984-85


Most Nearfalls-
48 Mike Ryhn Alexandria 1988-89


Most Escapes-
60 Steve Larsen Rochester 1988-89


Most Reversals-
35 Brett Larson Elbow Lake 1986-87
Todd Risa Fargo, ND 1986-87


Most Points Scored in a Match-
32 Jeff Neil Crookston 1984-85


Most Points Scored in a Season-
404 Jeff Neil Crookston 1984-85


Least Points Scored Against-
10 Harlan Leopold Redwood Falls 1962-63


Most Team Points Scored in a Dual Meet Season-
73 Barry Bennett North St. Paul 1977-78

All-Cobber MIAC Wrestling Champions
126 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1970 Terry Bishop (CON)
1972 Terry Bishop (CON)
1973 Terry Bishop (CON)

130 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1964 Doug Dufty (CON)
1965 Doug Dufty (CON)
1966 Paul Budd (CON)
1967 Doug Dufty (CON)

137 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1957 Roger Leopold (CON)
1961 Roger Leopold (CON)
1963 Harlan Leopold (CON)
1965 Harlan Leopold (CON)
1966 Doug Dufty (CON)

142 pounds
Year Champion (School)
1983 Jeff Neil (CON)
1984 Jeff Neil (CON)
1985 Jeff Neil (CON)

145 pounds
Year Champion (School)
1966 Howard Leopold (CON)
1969 Uankoff (CON)

147 pounds
Year Champion (School)
1964 Harlan Leopold (CON)
1965 Howard Leopold (CON)

150 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1978 Mark Jensen (CON)
1984 Paul Donner (CON)

157 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1957 Nellermoe (CON)
1962 Pfeffer (CON)
1963 Clark (CON)
1964 Clark (CON)

158 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1976 Smith (CON)
1985 Paul Donner (CON)

167 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1965 Lillemoe (CON)
1969 Charles Bishop (CON)
1970 Charles Bishop (CON)
1972 Dennis Olson (CON)
1976 Lindberg (CON)
1986 Tom Raedeke (CON)
1992 Steve Larson (CON)

177 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1974 Dennis Olson (CON)
1986 Brett Larson (CON)
1987 Brett Larson (CON)
1988 Brett Larson (CON)
1997 Nathan Reiff (CON)

190 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1985 Paul Morlock (CON)
1986 Paul Morlock (CON)
1992 Kevin Pavelko (Con)

191 Pounds
Year Champion (School)
1955 Al Tweit (CON)
1956 Al Tweit (CON)
1957 Al Tweit (CON)
1968 Dennis Stamp (CON)

Heavyweight
Year Champion (School)
1963 Ron Offut (CON)
1966 Dennis Stamp (CON)
1971 Fred Hashley (CON)
1972 Fred Hashley (CON)
1973 Fred Hashley (CON)
1976 Barry Bennett (CON)
1977 Barry Bennett (CON)
1978 Barry Bennett (CON)
1980 Malcolm McLeod (CON)
1981 Malcolm McLeod (CON)
1982 Malcolm McLeod (CON)
1983 Malcolm McLeod (CON)