2013 Cobber Football Roster

No. Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
01 Pedro Peterson Sr. S 5-10 180 Spicer, Minn. / New London-Spicer
01* Taylor Crothers Fr. QB 6-1 185 Bismarck, N.D. / Shiloh Christian
02 Zach Southwick Sr. RB 5-10 190 Byron, Minn. / Byron
02* Luke Lageson Fr. FB 5-8 165 St. Paul, Minn. / Concordia Academy
03 Kenyon O'Brien Sr. CB 5-9 185 Lake Park, Minn. / Lake Park-Audubon
03* Dylan Hoerchler Fr. WR 6-0 175 Atwater, MInn. / A-C-G-C
04 Bryce Hentges Sr. S 6-0 190 Sauk Centre, Minn. / Sauk Centre
04* Devin Schell Fr. S 6-1 190 Pelican Rapids, Minn. / Pelican Rapids
05 Alex Grove Fr. QB 6-1 190 Willmar, Minn. / Willmar
06 Brandon Zylstra Jr. WR 6-3 205 Spicer, Minn. / New London-Spicer
06* Corbin Schwartz Fr. DB 6-2 165 New London, Minn. / New London-Spicer
07 Nick Risbrudt Sr. LB 6-2 205 Fergus Falls, Minn. / Fergus Falls
08 Matt Peterson Sr. RB 6-0 190 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
08* Eduardo Garcia Fr. QB 5-10 180 La Mesa, Calif. / LaJolla Country Day
09 Erik Bye So. LB 6-1 215 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
10 Jesse Doschadis So. CB 5-9 185 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
11 Dejan Basara So. LB 6-0 210 Elk Grove Village, Ill. / Elk Grove
11* Tony DeLeon So. RB 5-10 185 Fargo, N.D. / Oak Grove
12 Luke Gotta Sr. FB 6-2 210 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
12* Andrew Dosch So. S 5-9 185 West Fargo, N.D. / Shanley
13 Griffin Neal Jr. QB 6-4 220 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
13* Matt Ahrndt Fr. QB 6-1 190 Benson, Minn. / Benson
14 Mitch Tauer Jr. S 6-3 205 Atwater, Minn. / A-C-G-C
14* Matt Anderson Fr. S 6-3 185 Grand Forks, N.D. / Red River
15 Tyler Berling Sr. LB 6-2 200 Melrose, Minn. / Sauk Centre
15* Matt Connelly Fr. WR 6-0 185 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo North
16 Cooper Gauldin So. RB 5-8 165 Annandale, Minn. / Annandale
17 Mark Whiting Sr. WR 6-5 210 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
18 Dan Berdan Jr. S 6-3 215 Ortonville, Minn. / Ortonville
19 Mark Dunham Sr. QB 6-0 185 Willmar, Minn. / Willmar
20 Mason Ness So. RB 6-1 200 Sabin, Minn. / Moorhead
20* Connor Hanson Fr. CB 5-11 170 Elk River, Minn. / Elk River
21 Nathan Boie Sr. CB 6-0 175 Willmar, Minn. / Willmar
21* Jarret Johnson Fr. RB 5-9 190 Cavalier, N.D. / Cavalier
22 Tyler E. Hansen So. CB 5-11 175 Shoreview, Minn. / Mounds View
22* Alex Ames Fr. FB 5-10 190 Hawley, Minn. / Hawley
23 Devan Schliemann Fr. RB 5-11 180 Litchfield, Minn. / Litchfield
24 Chris Ludwig Sr. LB 6-0 215 Osakis, Minn. / Osakis
24* Dan McGuire So. RB 5-10 180 Grand Rapids, Minn. / Grand Rapids
25 Ross Thompson Sr. S 6-0 195 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
26 Tanner Tobkin So. RB 6-1 195 Willmar, Minn. / New London-Spicer
27 Andy Booth So. CB 5-11 175 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
28 Landon Moline Fr. DB 6-2 185 Hanover, Minn. / Buffalo
29 Rick Hutchinson So. RB 6-0 195 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
30 Christian Erickson Jr. CB 6-1 190 Viking, Minn. / Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
30* Kyle Willette Fr. FB 5-11 200 Stanchfield, Minn. / Cambridge-Isanti
31 Joey Thorson So. FB 5-9 185 Fargo, N.D. / Shanley
32 Jared Nelson So. FB 6-0 215 Casselton, N.D. / Central Cass
32* Tanner Brandt Fr. LB 5-10 200 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo Shanley
33 Tony Olson Jr. LB 5-11 210 St. Paul, Minn. / St. Paul Central
34 Alex McLean Jr. FB 5-10 210 Hillsboro, N.D. / Hillsboro
34* Stephen Erb Fr. DB 6-0 170 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
35 Jon Gilson Jr. LB 6-1 215 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
36 Ben Wagner Sr. K 5-9 135 St. Aubin de Medoc, France / Siuslaw (Ore.)
36* Zac Reich Fr. RB 6-0 185 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
37 Sam Doody So. S 6-0 185 South St. Paul, Minn. / South St. Paul
38 Jack Gadberry Jr. CB 5-9 175 Sioux Falls, S.D. / Sioux Falls Christian
38* Nick Anderson So. S 6-4 190 Lisbon, N.D. / Lisbon
39 Alex Sandahl So. WR 5-11 180 Warroad, Minn. / Warroad
40 Austin Martz Fr. S 6-0 185 Barnesville, Minn. / Barnesville
41 Ben Schacht So. FB 5-10 180 Monticello, Minn. / Monticello
42 Derek Rachel So. LB 6-2 205 Maple Lake, Minn. / Maple Lake
43 Anthony Wheeler Fr. LB 5-11 190 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
44 Collin Denny Jr. LB 6-0 220 Sauk Centre, Minn. / Sauk Centre
44* Garrett Ott So. LB 6-0 200 Elk River, Minn. / Elk River
45 Tyler Ziegler Fr. LB 6-1 190 Frazee, Minn. / Frazee
46 Domenic Fraboni Jr. FB 6-2 235 Princeton, Minn. / Princeton
47 Steffen Morical So. RB 5-9 185 Garfield, Minn. / Jefferson
48 Eddie Clifton Fr. K 6-0 160 Buffalo, Minn. / Buffalo
49 Levi Hintermeister So. LB 5-10 210 Garfield, Minn. / Brandon
49* Andrew Brown Fr. DE 6-2 215 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
50 Taylor Main Sr. LB 6-1 215 Brainerd, Minn. / Brainerd
51 Danny Pike Jr. LB 6-0 200 Park Rapids, Minn. / Park Rapids
52 Tyler Johnson Sr. OL 6-1 250 Miltona, Minn. / Jefferson
53 Casey Ward Fr. LB 5-11 215 Fergus Falls, Minn. / Fergus Falls
54 Austyn Raftevold So. LB 6-1 205 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
55 Ethan Feil Fr. C 6-3 250 Fortuna, N.D. / Divide County
56 Dylan Connor Fr. LB 5-10 185 St. Peter, Minn. / St. Peter
57 Hank Van Liew Fr. LB 5-11 205 Snoqualmie, Wash. / Mount Si
58 Alex Austad Fr. LB 6-1 200 Cold Spring, Minn. / ROCORI
59 Ben Tamm Sr. OL 6-4 255 Avon, Minn. / Albany
59* Nick Almen Fr. LB 5-10 185 Devils Lake, N.D. / Devils Lake
60 Patrick Schmitz Sr. OT 6-0 265 Sauk Rapids, Minn. / St. Cloud Cathedral
61 Andy Seaberg So. OG 6-2 205 Bloomington, Minn. / Jefferson
62 Alex Piepkorn Fr. OL 6-4 270 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo North
63 Jon Asprey Fr. OG 6-3 240 Brainerd, Minn. / Brainerd
64 Dave Brown So. OG 6-0 255 Litchfield, Minn. / Litchfield
65 Tyler Gebhart Fr. OT 6-4 220 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
66 Clay Bachmeier So. OT 6-5 275 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
67 Grant German Fr. OL 6-2 250 Pelican Rapids, Minn. / Pelican Rapids
68 Cody Pederson Jr. OT 6-3 285 Buffalo, Minn. / Buffalo
68* Dylan Vandal Fr. OG 6-0 250 Warroad, Minn. / Warroad
69 Charlie Taffe Jr. OT 6-3 250 Ortonville, Minn. / Ortonville
70 Tyler Ringdahl Fr. OL 6-1 250 Wahpeton, N.D. / Wahpeton
71 Logan Tillma Fr. OL 6-5 320 Milan, Minn. / Lac Qui Parle Valley
72 Jesse Hogan Fr. OT 6-4 285 Yokota, Japan / Yokota
73 Luke Magnuson Fr. OG 6-4 210 Spicer, Minn. / New London-Spicer
74 Josh Berg Fr. OL 6-2 275 Moorhead, Minn. / Fargo Shanley
75 Bryce Westphal Jr. OG 6-0 260 Fargo, N.D. / Oak Grove
76 Seanan Dowling Sr. OG 6-2 255 Billings, Mont. / Billings Senior
77 Andrew McDonnell Fr. OT 6-6 260 Spicer, Minn. / New London-Spicer
78 Kurt Fahlen Sr. OG 6-0 255 Baxter, Minn. / Brainerd
78* Michael Backer Fr. OL 6-2 260 Graceville, Minn. / Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
79 Tyler Moser Fr. OL 6-2 285 Morris, Minn. / Morris Area
80 Ger Schmidt Sr. WR 6-0 180 Grand Forks, N.D. / Grand Forks Central
80* John Jones Fr. WR 6-0 155 Seattle, Wash. / Rainier Beach
81 Bruce Shields Jr. Jr. WR 5-9 175 Seattle, Wash. / Rainier Beach
82 Taylor Thissen Fr. WR 6-4 180 Clara City, Minn. / MACCRAY
83 Joe Hendrickson Fr. WR 6-2 195 Lennox, S.D. / Lennox
85 Ryan Lawler Jr. WR 6-2 185 Blomkest, Minn. / Willmar
86 Brett Harmelink Sr. P 6-2 185 Moorhead, Minn. / Park Christian
87 Connor Johnson Sr. WR 6-3 225 Walcott, N.D. / Richland
88 Logan Jacobs Fr. DE 6-3 210 Atwater, Minn. / A-C-G-C
89 Jon Baune So. WR 6-2 215 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
90 Connor Froehlich So. DL 5-11 240 Annandale, Minn. / Annandale
91 Nick Leen Jr. DE 6-5 245 Sauk Centre, Minn. / Sauk Centre
91* Aaron Livingston Fr. DL 5-8 230 Minot, N.D. / Magic City
92 Antonio Burks So. DE 6-1 230 Sioux Falls, S.D. / Lincoln
93 Adam Rieger-Borer So. LB 6-3 210 Annandale, Minn. / Annandale
94 Joshua Kolar Fr. DE 6-3 250 Coon Rapids, Minn. / Coon Rapids
95 Mark Wychor Sr. NG 6-3 315 Glyndon, Minn. / Moorhead
95* Jaquer Baker Fr. NG 6-0 300 Seattle, Wash. / Rainier Beach
96 Sam Lastovich Jr. DE 6-1 240 Brainerd, Minn. / Brainerd
96* Brandon Johnson Fr. NG 5-11 270 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
97 Carl Nelson Jr. NG 6-0 270 Rolla, N.D. / Rolla
97* Josh Oliver Fr. DE 5-11 240 Cromwell, MInn. / Cromwell
98 Ryan Paulson Jr. DE 6-3 240 Gully, Minn. / Fosston
98* Tyler Aldous So. DE 5-11 210 Brainerd, Minn. / Brainerd
99 Nate Adams Jr. DE 6-3 255 Litchfield, Minn. / Litchfield
99* Logan Moe Fr. DE 6-0 265 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes