2012 Cobber Football Roster

No. Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
01 Pedro Peterson Jr. S 5-10 180 Spicer, Minn. / New London-Spicer
01* Ben Schacht Fr. FB 5-10 185 Monticello, Minn. / Monticello
02 Blake Kostich Sr. S 5-9 180 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
02* Joey Thorson Fr. RB 5-9 190 Fargo, N.D. / Shanley
03 Kenyon O'Brien Sr. CB 5-9 180 Lake Park, Minn. / Lake Park-Audubon
03* Steffen Morical Fr. RB 5-9 180 Garfield, Minn. / Jefferson
04 Bryce Hentges Jr. S 6-0 185 Sauk Centre, Minn. / Sauk Centre
05 Mike Starke Sr. WR 6-1 195 Annandale, Minn. / Annandale
06 Evan Sammon Sr. LB 6-1 220 Odessa, Minn. / Odessa
06* Dan McGuire Fr. RB 5-10 170 Grand Rapids, Minn. / Grand Rapids
07 Jordan Doschadis Sr. LB 6-1 220 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
07* Tony DeLeon Fr. RB 5-10 175 Fargo, N.D. / Oak Grove
08 Matt Peterson Jr. RB 6-0 195 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
08* Andy Booth Fr. CB 5-11 175 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
09 John Bye Sr. CB 5-10 180 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
10 Jesse Doschadis Fr. QB 5-9 180 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
11 Dejan Basara Fr. LB 6-0 210 Elk Grove Village, Ill. / Elk Grove Village
12 Luke Gotta Jr. RB 6-2 205 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
12* Andrew Dosch Fr. S 5-9 180 West Fargo, N.D. / Shanley
13 Griffin Neal So. QB 6-4 215 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
14 Mitch Tauer So. QB 6-3 205 Atwater, Minn. / A-C-G-C
15 Tyler Berling Jr. LB 6-2 200 Melrose, Minn. / Sauk Centre
15* Tanner Tobkin Fr. WR 6-1 185 Willmar, Minn. / New London-Spicer
16 Connor Weber Fr. QB 6-0 175 Thompson, N.D. / Thompson
17 Mark Whiting Jr. WR 6-5 205 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
17* Ross Merriman Fr. CB 5-8 160 Warroad, Minn. / Warroad
18 Chris Gilson Sr. RB 6-2 200 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
18* Monay Swafford Fr. CB 5-6 150 Spring Valley, Calif. / Mt. Miguel
19 Mark Dunham Jr. QB 6-0 195 Willmar, Minn. / Willmar
19* Tyler Elijah Fr. CB 5-9 155 Lisbon, N.D. / Lisbon
20 Tyler E. Hansen Fr. DB 5-11 170 Shoreview, Minn. / Mounds View
21 Nathan Boie Sr. CB 5-11 170 Willmar, Minn. / Willmar
21* Sam Doody Fr. S 6-0 180 South St. Paul, Minn. / South St. Paul
22 Alex McLean So. FB 5-10 200 Hillsboro, N.D. / Hillsboro
23 Parker Giroux So. RB 5-10 180 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
24 Chris Ludwig Jr. LB 6-0 210 Osakis, Minn. / Osakis
24* Alex Sandahl Fr. Wr. 5-11 185 Warroad, Minn. / Warroad
25 Ross Thompson Jr. S 6-0 185 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
25* Peter Harrison Fr. S 6-1 180 Pine River, Minn. / Pequot Lakes
26 Jaedon Scott Jr. RB 5-11 190 Hutchinson, Minn. / Hutchinson
27 Brent Rysdahl Sr. S 6-1 205 Marshall, Minn. / Marshall
27* Brady Dokkebakken Fr. WR 6-2 170 Barnesville, Minn. / Barnesville
28 Trent Johnson Jr. RB 5-6 165 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
29 Seth Lage Sr. CB 5-10 185 Pelican Rapids, Minn. / Pelican Rapids
29* Nick Green Fr. WR 6-0 200 Dilworth, Minn. / Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
30 Christian Erickson So. CB 6-1 190 Viking, Minn. / Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
31 Austyn Raftevold Fr. LB 6-1 205 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
32 Cooper Gauldin Fr. RB 5-8 165 Annandale, Minn. / Annandale
32* Jared Nelson Fr. FB 6-0 210 Casselton, N.D. / Central Cass
33 Tony Olson Jr. LB 5-11 220 St. Paul, Minn. / St. Paul Central
34 Ben Wolf Jr. RB 6-0 195 Devils Lake, N.D. / Devils Lake
34* Connor Camrud Fr. FB 6-1 190 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo Davies
35 Jon Gilson So. LB 6-0 220 Detroit Lakes, Minn. / Detroit Lakes
36 Ben Wagner Jr. K 5-9 135 St. Aubin de Medoc, France / Siuslaw (Ore.)
37 Zach Southwick Jr. RB 5-10 190 Byron, Minn. / Byron
38 Jack Gadberry So. CB 5-8 170 Sioux Falls, S.D. / Sioux Falls Christian
39 Peter Hvidston Sr. LB 6-1 220 Fargo, N.D. / Oak Grove
39* Adam Rieger-Borer Fr. DE 6-3 210 Annandale, Minn. / Annandale
40 Brett Baune Sr. RB 6-3 240 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
40* Joe Burckhard Fr. LB 5-11 190 Devils Lake, N.D. / Devils Lake
41 La'Quaveous Dillon Jr. NG 5-11 230 Seattle, Minn. / Franklin
42 Courtland Vickers Jr. CB 5-9 165 Riverdale, Ga. / Our Lady of Mercy
42* Derek Rachel Fr. LB 6-2 195 Maple Lake, Minn. / Maple Lake
43 Mark Goss So. RB 6-2 175 Fosston, Minn. / Fosston HS
44 Collin Denny So. LB 6-0 205 Sauk Centre, Minn. / Sauk Centre
45 Mason Ness Fr. WR 6-1 190 Sabin, Minn. / Moorhead
46 Domenic Fraboni So. FB 6-2 230 Princeton, Minn. / Princeton
46* Sam Quam Fr. DE 6-2 215 Kandiyohi, Minn. / New London-Spicer
47 Dan Berdan So. S 6-3 215 Ortonville, Minn. / Ortonville
48 Deven Bowdry So. LB 5-9 180 Bloomington, Minn. / Holy Angels
49 Levi Hintermeister Fr. LB 5-10 195 Garfield, Minn. / Brandon
50 Taylor Main Jr. LB 6-1 215 Brainerd, Minn. / Brainerd
51 Danny Pike So. LB 6-0 190 Park Rapids, Minn. / Park Rapids
52 Tyler Johnson Jr. OL 6-1 240 Miltona, Minn. / Jefferson
53 Blake Darling So. LB 6-1 210 Leeds, N.D. / Leeds
54 Erik Bye Fr. LB 6-0 210 Moorhead, Minn. / Moorhead
55 Thomas Quist Sr. C 6-2 255 Alexandria, Minn. / Jefferson
56 Matt Moenkedick Sr. LB 6-0 215 Verndale, Minn. / Verndale
57 Kyle Owings Sr. DE 6-0 225 Battle Lake, Minn. / Battle Lake
58 Mason Herman Jr. LB 5-8 190 West Fargo, N.D. / West Fargo
59 Ben Tamm Jr. C 6-4 245 Avon, Minn. / Albany
60 Patrick Schmitz Jr. OT 6-0 275 Sauk Rapids, Minn. / St. Cloud Cathedral
61 Andy Seaberg Fr. OG 6-1 185 Bloomington, Minn. / Jefferson
62 Anthony Whirlwind-Soldier Fr. DE 6-2 245 Lisbon, N.D. / Lisbon
63 Connor Froehlich Fr. LB 6-0 230 Annandale, Minn. / Annandale
64 Dave Brown Fr. OG 6-1 250 Litchfield, Minn. / Litchfield
65 Caleb Tautges Fr. DE 6-2 225 Fort Ripley, Minn. / Brainerd
66 Clay Bachmeier Fr. OT 6-5 275 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
67 Tim Wychor Fr. OT 6-2 295 Circle Pines, Minn. / Centennial
68 Cody Pederson So. OT 6-3 280 Buffalo, Minn. / Buffalo
69 Charlie Taffe So. OT 6-3 245 Ortonville, Minn. / Ortonville
70 Max Fuller Sr. OG 6-2 270 Watertown, S.D. / Watertown
71 Drew Dorholt Fr. C 6-5 325 Warroad, Minn. / Warroad
72 Ryan Filipek Sr. OT 6-6 290 Willmar, Minn. / Willmar
73 Cole Christopher So. OG 6-1 250 Svea, Minn. / Willmar
74 Nate Albrecht Sr. OG 6-0 250 St. Cloud, Minn. / St. Cloud Cathedral
75 Bryce Westphal So. OG 6-0 255 Fargo, N.D. / Oak Grove
76 Seanan Dowling Jr. OG 6-2 250 Billings, Mont. / Billings Senior
77 Tom Knowlton Sr. OT 6-5 300 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
79 Nate LaCombe So. OT 6-1 260 Billings, Mont. / Billings Senior
80 Ger Schmidt Jr. WR 6-0 175 Grand Forks, N.D. / Grand Forks Central
81 Bruce Shields Jr. So. WR 5-10 165 Seattle, Wash. / Rainier Beach
82 Matthew Skow-Anderson Sr. WR 6-4 200 Pelican Rapids, Minn. / Pelican Rapids
83 Derek Bjornstad Sr. WR 6-1 170 St. Cloud, Minn. / St. Cloud Cathedral
84 Ben Waldon Jr. WR 6-0 175 Perham, Minn. / Perham
85 Ryan Lawler So. WR 6-3 180 Blomkest, Minn. / Willmar
86 Brett Harmelink Jr. P 6-2 185 Moorhead, Minn. / Park Christian
87 Connor Johnson Jr. WR 6-2 210 Walcott, N.D. / Richland
88 Nick Risbrudt So. WR 6-2 205 Fergus Falls, Minn. / Fergus Falls
89 Jon Baune Fr. WR 6-2 210 Fargo, N.D. / Fargo South
90 Reed Hefta Sr. DE 6-1 255 Falkirk, N.D. / Underwood
91 Nick Leen So. DE 6-5 245 Sauk Centre, Minn. / Sauk Centre
92 Antonio Burks Fr. DE 6-1 225 Sioux Falls, S.D. / Lincoln
93 Tim Garry Sr. DE 6-5 270 Granada, Minn. / Granada-Huntley-East Chain
94 Paul Streich Sr. DE 6-3 240 Kalispell, Mont. / Kalispell
95 Mark Wychor Jr. NG 6-3 305 Glyndon, Minn. / Moorhead
96 Sam Lastovich So. DE 6-1 230 Brainerd, Minn. / Brainerd
97 Carl Nelson So. NG 6-0 265 Rolla, N.D. / Rolla
98 Ryan Paulson So. DE 6-3 240 Gully, Minn. / Fosston
99 Thomas Kjaer So. K 6-2 215 Ramnes, Norway / NTG